Grammarly Test: Make Sure Grammarly Is Up to Speed!

Check out our guide with a top-notch Grammarly test to put this AI tool to the test!

We often write differently than we speak, and it can be tough to figure out if your grammar is correct when you’re simply going by the way a phrase sounds. If you’re struggling to boost your grammar skills, you’re not alone. Understanding the rules behind English grammar is tricky, and practice makes perfect.

Don’t beat yourself up if grammar doesn’t come naturally to you–most English-language writers are constantly learning about the nuances of writing highly readable, clear, concise sentences. Using an AI tool like Grammarly is a great way to improve your grammar and upskill your writing. Review this Grammarly test, and get an idea of where you’re doing well and what you need to improve. Let’s do this. 

Contents

 

EXCLUSIVE 25% DISCOUNT
Grammarly
Avoid embarrassing typos and grammatical errors. Use AI to edit.
  • Best-in-class grammar checker
  • Rewrite and edit at a click/span>
  • Powerful AI-writing assistant

1. Which of the following sentences is correct?

A) My son make me happy every day. 

B) My son makes me happy every day. 

C) Happy is what my son makes me every day.

<p>Subject tested: This question tests your knowledge of the subject-verb agreement. A solid ent-a1a19c8a-5b8e-4128-b16f-4959387a57c2″ class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/understanding-2″>understanding of verb conjugation is key to nailing this aspect of the ad-41b8-b24e-eb6f9f44ce8b” class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/english-language”>English language. 

 

Grammarly Test - Testing your knowledge of the subject-verb agreement

2. Choose the correct option to complete the sentence. 

“I didn’t know how to get to the appointment, so he _______. 

A) told me how to get there. 

B) told me get there. 

C) told me where to get. 

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to put words in the correct order to form a clear sentence. When you use proper word order, your sentences will be clear and easy for your reader to understand, boosting readability.

3. Which of the following sentences is correct?

A) Thanks for bringing the casserole–it was the perfect addition to the potluck. 

B) Thanks with bringing the casserole–it was the perfect addition to the potluck. >

A) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk, and green peppers. strong>

B) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk and green peppers. </p>

C) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk; and green peppers. p>

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/english-language”>English language enthusiasts love to argue about the Oxford comma, and you’ll need to check with your publisher or client to cement-3e227151-973f-4376-9a41-5f042e8da8d7″ class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/learn”>learn whether they’d like to use it or not. The Oxford comma goes between the second-to-last item in a list and the word “and.”

11. Which of the following sentences is written correctly?

A) Livi stomps loud when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

B) Livi stomps loudly when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

C) Livi loud stomps when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

Subject tested: Adverbs are at play here–in the examples above, the verb “stomps” is being modified by the adverb, which needs the suffix “ly” to be grammatically correct. An adverb describes the manner in which the verb is being completed (in this example, the volume with which Livi stomps). 

12. Which of the following sentences correctly follows the rules of order force?

A) I’m excited to wear my comfortable white running shoes. 

B) I’m excited to wear my white comfortable running shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

C) I’m excited to wear my white running comfortable shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: Order force is something that comes naturally to many of us, but it can get tricky with multiple adjectives. djectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.” data-lasso-id=”410612″ data-mce-href=”https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2016/sep/13/sentence-order-adjectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.”>Adjectives are ranked as follows: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material, purpose. 

13. Sometimes, conjunctions are used to join two ideas together into one sentence. What’s the best way to join the following sentences?

“I have go to work early tomorrow. I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready.”

A) I have to go to work early tomorrow, because I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

B) I have to go to work early tomorrow, so I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

C) I have to go to work early tomorrow, and I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

Subject tested: Conjunctions allow longer sentences to flow from one idea to the next. While answer C is not grammatically incorrect, answer B does a better job of connecting the ideas for the reader, increasing clarity and readability.

14. Which of the following sentences is written most clearly?

A) If it isn’t raining tomorrow we’ll go to the beach. 

B) We’ll go to the beach if it isn’t raining tomorrow.

strong> This one is tricky- it tests both your ability to differentiate between you’re (you are) and your (possessive) and break (a time away from an activity) and brake (a part of a vehicle). Homophones can be tricky, but practice makes perfect. </str<>

<h2 class=”wp-block-heading”>10. Which of the following sentences shows the correct use of the Oxford comma?

A) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk, and green peppers. strong>

B) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk and green peppers. </p>

C) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk; and green peppers. p>

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/english-language”>English language enthusiasts love to argue about the Oxford comma, and you’ll need to check with your publisher or client to cement-3e227151-973f-4376-9a41-5f042e8da8d7″ class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/learn”>learn whether they’d like to use it or not. The Oxford comma goes between the second-to-last item in a list and the word “and.”

11. Which of the following sentences is written correctly?

A) Livi stomps loud when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

B) Livi stomps loudly when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

C) Livi loud stomps when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

Subject tested: Adverbs are at play here–in the examples above, the verb “stomps” is being modified by the adverb, which needs the suffix “ly” to be grammatically correct. An adverb describes the manner in which the verb is being completed (in this example, the volume with which Livi stomps). 

12. Which of the following sentences correctly follows the rules of order force?

A) I’m excited to wear my comfortable white running shoes. 

B) I’m excited to wear my white comfortable running shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

C) I’m excited to wear my white running comfortable shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: Order force is something that comes naturally to many of us, but it can get tricky with multiple adjectives. djectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.” data-lasso-id=”410612″ data-mce-href=”https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2016/sep/13/sentence-order-adjectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.”>Adjectives are ranked as follows: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material, purpose. 

13. Sometimes, conjunctions are used to join two ideas together into one sentence. What’s the best way to join the following sentences?

“I have go to work early tomorrow. I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready.”

A) I have to go to work early tomorrow, because I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

B) I have to go to work early tomorrow, so I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

C) I have to go to work early tomorrow, and I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

Subject tested: Conjunctions allow longer sentences to flow from one idea to the next. While answer C is not grammatically incorrect, answer B does a better job of connecting the ideas for the reader, increasing clarity and readability.

14. Which of the following sentences is written most clearly?

A) If it isn’t raining tomorrow we’ll go to the beach. 

B) We’ll go to the beach if it isn’t raining tomorrow.

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to add commas to a sentence to improve clarity. The general rule: if you’d naturally pause while reading the sentence out loud, there’s a good chance you should add a comma to boost the clarity of your writing. 

15. Which of the following sentences is written in active voice?

A) Liz made the bed this morning. 

B) The bed was made by Liz this morning.

C) This morning, the bed was made by Liz. 

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to differentiate between active and passive voice–active voice means setting up your sentences so that your subject comes before the verb. Generally, writing in active voice results in increased readability and clarity. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Can Grammarly improve my writing? Find out in our guide!

</h2

B) The sentence is incorrect because the word order is grammatically incorrect. 

— /wp:paragraph –>

C) The sentence is incorrect because it uses a double negative. 

Subject tested:strong> This question tests your ability to recognize a double negative. While speaking with double negatives is common in some areas of the United States, it’s a grammatical no-no to use them in your 237-4b04-4ffa-86a5-798c1049acbb” class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/writing”>writing. 

8. Which of the following sentences is written in the present tense?

A) It’s so hot outside today. 

B) It’s going to be so hot outside today. 

C) It was so hot outside yesterday.

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/understanding-2″>Understanding tense is key when it comes to writing clearly. This question tests your ability to recognize present tense as opposed to future tense (answer B) and past tense (answer C). 

class=”wp-block-heading”>9. Which of the following sentences is correct?

A) You were right about your car needing new breaks before we can head to our vacation home. 

B) You were right about you’re car needing new brakes before we can head to our vacation home. 

C) You were right about your car needing new brakes before we can head to our vacation home. 

<str< span=””>ong>Subject tested:strong> This one is tricky- it tests both your ability to differentiate between you’re (you are) and your (possessive) and break (a time away from an activity) and brake (a part of a vehicle). Homophones can be tricky, but practice makes perfect. </str<>

<h2 class=”wp-block-heading”>10. Which of the following sentences shows the correct use of the Oxford comma?

A) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk, and green peppers. strong>

B) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk and green peppers. </p>

C) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk; and green peppers. p>

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/english-language”>English language enthusiasts love to argue about the Oxford comma, and you’ll need to check with your publisher or client to cement-3e227151-973f-4376-9a41-5f042e8da8d7″ class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/learn”>learn whether they’d like to use it or not. The Oxford comma goes between the second-to-last item in a list and the word “and.”

11. Which of the following sentences is written correctly?

A) Livi stomps loud when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

B) Livi stomps loudly when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

C) Livi loud stomps when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

Subject tested: Adverbs are at play here–in the examples above, the verb “stomps” is being modified by the adverb, which needs the suffix “ly” to be grammatically correct. An adverb describes the manner in which the verb is being completed (in this example, the volume with which Livi stomps). 

12. Which of the following sentences correctly follows the rules of order force?

A) I’m excited to wear my comfortable white running shoes. 

B) I’m excited to wear my white comfortable running shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

C) I’m excited to wear my white running comfortable shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: Order force is something that comes naturally to many of us, but it can get tricky with multiple adjectives. djectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.” data-lasso-id=”410612″ data-mce-href=”https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2016/sep/13/sentence-order-adjectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.”>Adjectives are ranked as follows: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material, purpose. 

13. Sometimes, conjunctions are used to join two ideas together into one sentence. What’s the best way to join the following sentences?

“I have go to work early tomorrow. I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready.”

A) I have to go to work early tomorrow, because I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

B) I have to go to work early tomorrow, so I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

C) I have to go to work early tomorrow, and I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

Subject tested: Conjunctions allow longer sentences to flow from one idea to the next. While answer C is not grammatically incorrect, answer B does a better job of connecting the ideas for the reader, increasing clarity and readability.

14. Which of the following sentences is written most clearly?

A) If it isn’t raining tomorrow we’ll go to the beach. 

B) We’ll go to the beach if it isn’t raining tomorrow.

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to add commas to a sentence to improve clarity. The general rule: if you’d naturally pause while reading the sentence out loud, there’s a good chance you should add a comma to boost the clarity of your writing. 

15. Which of the following sentences is written in active voice?

A) Liz made the bed this morning. 

B) The bed was made by Liz this morning.

C) This morning, the bed was made by Liz. 

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to differentiate between active and passive voice–active voice means setting up your sentences so that your subject comes before the verb. Generally, writing in active voice results in increased readability and clarity. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Can Grammarly improve my writing? Find out in our guide!

</h2

B) The sentence is incorrect because the word order is grammatically incorrect. 

— /wp:paragraph –>

C) The sentence is incorrect because it uses a double negative. 

Subject tested:strong> This question tests your ability to recognize a double negative. While speaking with double negatives is common in some areas of the United States, it’s a grammatical no-no to use them in your 237-4b04-4ffa-86a5-798c1049acbb” class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/writing”>writing. 

8. Which of the following sentences is written in the present tense?

A) It’s so hot outside today. 

B) It’s going to be so hot outside today. 

C) It was so hot outside yesterday.

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/understanding-2″>Understanding tense is key when it comes to writing clearly. This question tests your ability to recognize present tense as opposed to future tense (answer B) and past tense (answer C). 

class=”wp-block-heading”>9. Which of the following sentences is correct?

A) You were right about your car needing new breaks before we can head to our vacation home. 

B) You were right about you’re car needing new brakes before we can head to our vacation home. 

C) You were right about your car needing new brakes before we can head to our vacation home. 

<str< span=””>ong>Subject tested:strong> This one is tricky- it tests both your ability to differentiate between you’re (you are) and your (possessive) and break (a time away from an activity) and brake (a part of a vehicle). Homophones can be tricky, but practice makes perfect. </str<>

<h2 class=”wp-block-heading”>10. Which of the following sentences shows the correct use of the Oxford comma?

A) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk, and green peppers. strong>

B) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk and green peppers. </p>

C) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk; and green peppers. p>

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/english-language”>English language enthusiasts love to argue about the Oxford comma, and you’ll need to check with your publisher or client to cement-3e227151-973f-4376-9a41-5f042e8da8d7″ class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/learn”>learn whether they’d like to use it or not. The Oxford comma goes between the second-to-last item in a list and the word “and.”

11. Which of the following sentences is written correctly?

A) Livi stomps loud when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

B) Livi stomps loudly when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

C) Livi loud stomps when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

Subject tested: Adverbs are at play here–in the examples above, the verb “stomps” is being modified by the adverb, which needs the suffix “ly” to be grammatically correct. An adverb describes the manner in which the verb is being completed (in this example, the volume with which Livi stomps). 

12. Which of the following sentences correctly follows the rules of order force?

A) I’m excited to wear my comfortable white running shoes. 

B) I’m excited to wear my white comfortable running shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

C) I’m excited to wear my white running comfortable shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: Order force is something that comes naturally to many of us, but it can get tricky with multiple adjectives. djectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.” data-lasso-id=”410612″ data-mce-href=”https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2016/sep/13/sentence-order-adjectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.”>Adjectives are ranked as follows: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material, purpose. 

13. Sometimes, conjunctions are used to join two ideas together into one sentence. What’s the best way to join the following sentences?

“I have go to work early tomorrow. I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready.”

A) I have to go to work early tomorrow, because I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

B) I have to go to work early tomorrow, so I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

C) I have to go to work early tomorrow, and I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

Subject tested: Conjunctions allow longer sentences to flow from one idea to the next. While answer C is not grammatically incorrect, answer B does a better job of connecting the ideas for the reader, increasing clarity and readability.

14. Which of the following sentences is written most clearly?

A) If it isn’t raining tomorrow we’ll go to the beach. 

B) We’ll go to the beach if it isn’t raining tomorrow.

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to add commas to a sentence to improve clarity. The general rule: if you’d naturally pause while reading the sentence out loud, there’s a good chance you should add a comma to boost the clarity of your writing. 

15. Which of the following sentences is written in active voice?

A) Liz made the bed this morning. 

B) The bed was made by Liz this morning.

C) This morning, the bed was made by Liz. 

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to differentiate between active and passive voice–active voice means setting up your sentences so that your subject comes before the verb. Generally, writing in active voice results in increased readability and clarity. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Can Grammarly improve my writing? Find out in our guide!

</h2

C) There going to go to the grocery store before they start baking the cake for the party.&nbsp;&nbsp;

— /wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to differentiate between homophones–words that sound the same buy have different meanings. In this example, you need to be able to identify the correct use of the first word in the sentence.

This question tests your ability to differentiate between homophones

7. Why is the following sentence grammatically incorrect?

He hasn’t never visited the United Kingdom. 

A) The sentence is incorrect because the verbs are not conjugated correctly. 

B) The sentence is incorrect because the word order is grammatically incorrect. 

— /wp:paragraph –>

C) The sentence is incorrect because it uses a double negative. 

Subject tested:strong> This question tests your ability to recognize a double negative. While speaking with double negatives is common in some areas of the United States, it’s a grammatical no-no to use them in your 237-4b04-4ffa-86a5-798c1049acbb” class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/writing”>writing. 

8. Which of the following sentences is written in the present tense?

A) It’s so hot outside today. 

B) It’s going to be so hot outside today. 

C) It was so hot outside yesterday.

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/understanding-2″>Understanding tense is key when it comes to writing clearly. This question tests your ability to recognize present tense as opposed to future tense (answer B) and past tense (answer C). 

class=”wp-block-heading”>9. Which of the following sentences is correct?

A) You were right about your car needing new breaks before we can head to our vacation home. 

B) You were right about you’re car needing new brakes before we can head to our vacation home. 

C) You were right about your car needing new brakes before we can head to our vacation home. 

<str< span=””>ong>Subject tested:strong> This one is tricky- it tests both your ability to differentiate between you’re (you are) and your (possessive) and break (a time away from an activity) and brake (a part of a vehicle). Homophones can be tricky, but practice makes perfect. </str<>

<h2 class=”wp-block-heading”>10. Which of the following sentences shows the correct use of the Oxford comma?

A) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk, and green peppers. strong>

B) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk and green peppers. </p>

C) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk; and green peppers. p>

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/english-language”>English language enthusiasts love to argue about the Oxford comma, and you’ll need to check with your publisher or client to cement-3e227151-973f-4376-9a41-5f042e8da8d7″ class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/learn”>learn whether they’d like to use it or not. The Oxford comma goes between the second-to-last item in a list and the word “and.”

11. Which of the following sentences is written correctly?

A) Livi stomps loud when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

B) Livi stomps loudly when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

C) Livi loud stomps when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

Subject tested: Adverbs are at play here–in the examples above, the verb “stomps” is being modified by the adverb, which needs the suffix “ly” to be grammatically correct. An adverb describes the manner in which the verb is being completed (in this example, the volume with which Livi stomps). 

12. Which of the following sentences correctly follows the rules of order force?

A) I’m excited to wear my comfortable white running shoes. 

B) I’m excited to wear my white comfortable running shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

C) I’m excited to wear my white running comfortable shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: Order force is something that comes naturally to many of us, but it can get tricky with multiple adjectives. djectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.” data-lasso-id=”410612″ data-mce-href=”https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2016/sep/13/sentence-order-adjectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.”>Adjectives are ranked as follows: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material, purpose. 

13. Sometimes, conjunctions are used to join two ideas together into one sentence. What’s the best way to join the following sentences?

“I have go to work early tomorrow. I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready.”

A) I have to go to work early tomorrow, because I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

B) I have to go to work early tomorrow, so I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

C) I have to go to work early tomorrow, and I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

Subject tested: Conjunctions allow longer sentences to flow from one idea to the next. While answer C is not grammatically incorrect, answer B does a better job of connecting the ideas for the reader, increasing clarity and readability.

14. Which of the following sentences is written most clearly?

A) If it isn’t raining tomorrow we’ll go to the beach. 

B) We’ll go to the beach if it isn’t raining tomorrow.

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to add commas to a sentence to improve clarity. The general rule: if you’d naturally pause while reading the sentence out loud, there’s a good chance you should add a comma to boost the clarity of your writing. 

15. Which of the following sentences is written in active voice?

A) Liz made the bed this morning. 

B) The bed was made by Liz this morning.

C) This morning, the bed was made by Liz. 

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to differentiate between active and passive voice–active voice means setting up your sentences so that your subject comes before the verb. Generally, writing in active voice results in increased readability and clarity. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Can Grammarly improve my writing? Find out in our guide!

</h2

C) Thanks in bringing the casserole–it was the perfect addition to the potluck. 

<!– /wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: This question tests your knowledge of prepositions, words that signify relationships between other words in a sentence. Think of prepositions as the bridge that allow your sentence to flow from one word to another (and just FYI–contrary to popular belief, you can end a sentence in a preposition without committing a grammatical sin).

4. Which of the following sentences is correct?

A) I couldn’t wait to get home and watch an movie on the couch with my family. 

B) I couldn’t wait to get home and watch movie on the couch with my family. 

C) I couldn’t wait to get home and watch a movie on the couch with my family. >

Subject tested:strong> This question tests your ability to choose the correct indefinite article. In this case, “a” is the correct indefinite article before the word “movie.” Remember: if the word following the article begins with a consonant, use “a.” If it starts with a vowel sound (not necessarily a vowel letter), use “an.”

block-heading”>5. What is the direct object in the following sentence?

Liza handed the pencil to her friend before class began. 

A) Liza

B) Pencil

C) Friend

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to identify the direct object of a sentence. The direct object is the word or phrase that receives the action of the verb.

“>6. Which of the following sentences is correct?

A) They’re going to go to the grocery store before they start baking the cake for the party. trong>>— /wp:paragraph –><!– wp:paragraph –>

B) Their going to go to the grocery store before they start baking the cake for the party.&nbsp;

C) There going to go to the grocery store before they start baking the cake for the party.&nbsp;&nbsp;

— /wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to differentiate between homophones–words that sound the same buy have different meanings. In this example, you need to be able to identify the correct use of the first word in the sentence.

This question tests your ability to differentiate between homophones

7. Why is the following sentence grammatically incorrect?

He hasn’t never visited the United Kingdom. 

A) The sentence is incorrect because the verbs are not conjugated correctly. 

B) The sentence is incorrect because the word order is grammatically incorrect. 

— /wp:paragraph –>

C) The sentence is incorrect because it uses a double negative. 

Subject tested:strong> This question tests your ability to recognize a double negative. While speaking with double negatives is common in some areas of the United States, it’s a grammatical no-no to use them in your 237-4b04-4ffa-86a5-798c1049acbb” class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/writing”>writing. 

8. Which of the following sentences is written in the present tense?

A) It’s so hot outside today. 

B) It’s going to be so hot outside today. 

C) It was so hot outside yesterday.

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/understanding-2″>Understanding tense is key when it comes to writing clearly. This question tests your ability to recognize present tense as opposed to future tense (answer B) and past tense (answer C). 

class=”wp-block-heading”>9. Which of the following sentences is correct?

A) You were right about your car needing new breaks before we can head to our vacation home. 

B) You were right about you’re car needing new brakes before we can head to our vacation home. 

C) You were right about your car needing new brakes before we can head to our vacation home. 

<str< span=””>ong>Subject tested:strong> This one is tricky- it tests both your ability to differentiate between you’re (you are) and your (possessive) and break (a time away from an activity) and brake (a part of a vehicle). Homophones can be tricky, but practice makes perfect. </str<>

<h2 class=”wp-block-heading”>10. Which of the following sentences shows the correct use of the Oxford comma?

A) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk, and green peppers. strong>

B) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk and green peppers. </p>

C) When we go to the grocery store today, we need to get chicken, eggs, milk; and green peppers. p>

Subject tested: annotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/post_tag/english-language”>English language enthusiasts love to argue about the Oxford comma, and you’ll need to check with your publisher or client to cement-3e227151-973f-4376-9a41-5f042e8da8d7″ class=”textannotation disambiguated wl-thing” itemid=”https://data.wordlift.io/wl1503639/entity/learn”>learn whether they’d like to use it or not. The Oxford comma goes between the second-to-last item in a list and the word “and.”

11. Which of the following sentences is written correctly?

A) Livi stomps loud when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

B) Livi stomps loudly when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

C) Livi loud stomps when her mother tells her to go to her room. 

Subject tested: Adverbs are at play here–in the examples above, the verb “stomps” is being modified by the adverb, which needs the suffix “ly” to be grammatically correct. An adverb describes the manner in which the verb is being completed (in this example, the volume with which Livi stomps). 

12. Which of the following sentences correctly follows the rules of order force?

A) I’m excited to wear my comfortable white running shoes. 

B) I’m excited to wear my white comfortable running shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

C) I’m excited to wear my white running comfortable shoes. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Subject tested: Order force is something that comes naturally to many of us, but it can get tricky with multiple adjectives. djectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.” data-lasso-id=”410612″ data-mce-href=”https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2016/sep/13/sentence-order-adjectives-rule-elements-of-eloquence-dictionary#:~:text=The%20rule%20is%20that%20multiple,or%20leather%20walking%20brown%20boots.”>Adjectives are ranked as follows: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material, purpose. 

13. Sometimes, conjunctions are used to join two ideas together into one sentence. What’s the best way to join the following sentences?

“I have go to work early tomorrow. I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready.”

A) I have to go to work early tomorrow, because I will lay out my clothes tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

B) I have to go to work early tomorrow, so I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

C) I have to go to work early tomorrow, and I will lay my clothes out tonight to make it easier to get ready. 

Subject tested: Conjunctions allow longer sentences to flow from one idea to the next. While answer C is not grammatically incorrect, answer B does a better job of connecting the ideas for the reader, increasing clarity and readability.

14. Which of the following sentences is written most clearly?

A) If it isn’t raining tomorrow we’ll go to the beach. 

B) We’ll go to the beach if it isn’t raining tomorrow.

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to add commas to a sentence to improve clarity. The general rule: if you’d naturally pause while reading the sentence out loud, there’s a good chance you should add a comma to boost the clarity of your writing. 

15. Which of the following sentences is written in active voice?

A) Liz made the bed this morning. 

B) The bed was made by Liz this morning.

C) This morning, the bed was made by Liz. 

Subject tested: This question tests your ability to differentiate between active and passive voice–active voice means setting up your sentences so that your subject comes before the verb. Generally, writing in active voice results in increased readability and clarity. 

<!– wp:paragraph –>

Can Grammarly improve my writing? Find out in our guide!

</h2

Author

  • Amanda has an M.S.Ed degree from the University of Pennsylvania in School and Mental Health Counseling and is a National Academy of Sports Medicine Certified Personal Trainer. She has experience writing magazine articles, newspaper articles, SEO-friendly web copy, and blog posts.